Is Applegate Naturals Genoa Salami Uncured Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, mildly tangy salami with rich, meaty flavor, firm yet slightly tender texture and subtle oiliness. Slices hold shape for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, antipasti plates, and pizza toppings. Reviewers commonly praise authentic taste and convenient slicing while noting occasional batch variability in saltiness and firmness often across different package sizes.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly tangy salami with rich, meaty flavor, firm yet slightly tender texture and subtle oiliness. Slices hold shape for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, antipasti plates, and pizza toppings. Reviewers commonly praise authentic taste and convenient slicing while noting occasional batch variability in saltiness and firmness often across different package sizes.
Ingredients
Pork, Sea Salt, Dextrose. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Spices, Garlic Powder, Wine, Swiss Chard Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not From Milk).
Check Applegate Naturals Genoa Salami Uncured against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Naturals Genoa Salami Uncured in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz.
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Where to buy
Applegate Naturals Genoa Salami Uncured is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


