Is Applegate Naturals Genoa Salami Uncured Vegan?

Description
Savory, mildly tangy salami with rich, meaty flavor, firm yet slightly tender texture and subtle oiliness. Slices hold shape for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, antipasti plates, and pizza toppings. Reviewers commonly praise authentic taste and convenient slicing while noting occasional batch variability in saltiness and firmness often across different package sizes.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly tangy salami with rich, meaty flavor, firm yet slightly tender texture and subtle oiliness. Slices hold shape for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, antipasti plates, and pizza toppings. Reviewers commonly praise authentic taste and convenient slicing while noting occasional batch variability in saltiness and firmness often across different package sizes.
Ingredients
Pork, Sea Salt, Dextrose. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Spices, Garlic Powder, Wine, Swiss Chard Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not From Milk).
Check Applegate Naturals Genoa Salami Uncured against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Naturals Genoa Salami Uncured in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz.
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Where to buy
Applegate Naturals Genoa Salami Uncured is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


