Is Applegate Naturals Organics Salami, Genoa, Uncured Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork never administrated antibiotics
  • animal by-products
  • organic pork
  • lactic acid starters culture
  • organic dextrose

pork never administrated antibiotics

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory and mildly tangy, this Genoa-style salami offers a firm yet tender, slightly chewy texture that holds when sliced. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, pizza, and antipasto platters. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor and slice quality, while some note variable saltiness and packaging concerns and occasional freshness comments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pork (Pork Never Administrated Antibiotics Or Animal By-Products) Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Organic Dextrose, Cultured Celery Juice Powder, Organic Spices, Organic Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starters Culture (Not From Milk).

Check Applegate Naturals Organics Salami, Genoa, Uncured against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Applegate Naturals Organics Salami, Genoa, Uncured is available at 5 retailers

Whole FoodsRalphsSafewayTargetMariano's

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavoryMeaty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep