Is Applegate Naturals Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Vegan?

Description
Oven-roasted breast offers mild savory flavor and tender, thinly sliced texture that customers describe as moist when freshly opened but sometimes drier over time. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick meals, reviewers note convenient ready-to-serve slices and occasional variability in slice thickness and moisture across batches and shipments.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken broth
- turkey breast
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Oven-roasted breast offers mild savory flavor and tender, thinly sliced texture that customers describe as moist when freshly opened but sometimes drier over time. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick meals, reviewers note convenient ready-to-serve slices and occasional variability in slice thickness and moisture across batches and shipments.
Ingredients
Turkey Breast, Water. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Potato Starch, Salt, Chicken Broth, Rosemary Extract.
Check Applegate Naturals Oven Roasted Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Naturals Oven Roasted Turkey Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
About this product
Meat · Slice


