Is Applegate Naturals Uncured Honey Ham, 7 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fed animal by-products
  • pork never administered antibiotics
  • pork broth
  • honey
  • pork

fed animal by-products

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Packaged 7 oz sliced ham offers tender, moist slices with a mild sweet-savory flavor and a slightly smoky finish. Commonly used for sandwiches, salads, and quick charcuterie plates, reviewers note consistent taste and convenience while occasionally mentioning variable slice thickness and preferability for cold serving over extensive heating or reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK***, PORK BROTH, HONEY. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, ROSEMARY EXTRACT. ***PORK NEVER ADMINISTERED ANTIBIOTICS OR FED ANIMAL BY-PRODUCTS.

Check Applegate Naturals Uncured Honey Ham, 7 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Applegate Naturals Uncured Honey Ham, 7 Oz. is available at 7 retailers

IGAKrogerRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetHoney
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingLunchMeal PrepSnacking