Is Applegate Naturals Uncured Soppressata, 4 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • animal by-products
  • pork never administered antibiotics
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • contains less than 2% of the following: swiss chard powder, lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

animal by-products

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture that slices thin for snacking or cooking. Reviewers commonly report suitability for charcuterie boards, sandwiches, and pizza toppings, praising robust taste and easy slicing while occasionally noting variable spiciness and inconsistent slice thickness across packages. Some mention a pleasant, meaty aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (Pork Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-Products), Sea Salt, Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Swiss Chard Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not From Milk), Spices, Wine, Garlic Powder.

Check Applegate Naturals Uncured Soppressata, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Applegate Naturals Uncured Soppressata, 4 oz is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsTargetWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPepperyEarthy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking