Is Applegate Naturals Uncured Soppressata, 4 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Bold, savory flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture that slices thin for snacking or cooking. Reviewers commonly report suitability for charcuterie boards, sandwiches, and pizza toppings, praising robust taste and easy slicing while occasionally noting variable spiciness and inconsistent slice thickness across packages. Some mention a pleasant, meaty aroma.
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal by-products
- pork never administered antibiotics
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- contains less than 2% of the following: swiss chard powder, lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
animal by-products
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, savory flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture that slices thin for snacking or cooking. Reviewers commonly report suitability for charcuterie boards, sandwiches, and pizza toppings, praising robust taste and easy slicing while occasionally noting variable spiciness and inconsistent slice thickness across packages. Some mention a pleasant, meaty aroma.
Ingredients
Pork (Pork Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-Products), Sea Salt, Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Swiss Chard Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not From Milk), Spices, Wine, Garlic Powder.
Check Applegate Naturals Uncured Soppressata, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Naturals Uncured Soppressata, 4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz.
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Where to buy
Applegate Naturals Uncured Soppressata, 4 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


