Is Applegate Naturals Uncured Soppressata, 4 oz Vegan?

Description
Bold, savory flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture that slices thin for snacking or cooking. Reviewers commonly report suitability for charcuterie boards, sandwiches, and pizza toppings, praising robust taste and easy slicing while occasionally noting variable spiciness and inconsistent slice thickness across packages. Some mention a pleasant, meaty aroma.
Why it's not vegan
- animal by-products
- pork never administered antibiotics
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- contains less than 2% of the following: swiss chard powder, lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
animal by-products
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, savory flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture that slices thin for snacking or cooking. Reviewers commonly report suitability for charcuterie boards, sandwiches, and pizza toppings, praising robust taste and easy slicing while occasionally noting variable spiciness and inconsistent slice thickness across packages. Some mention a pleasant, meaty aroma.
Ingredients
Pork (Pork Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-Products), Sea Salt, Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Swiss Chard Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture (Not From Milk), Spices, Wine, Garlic Powder.
Check Applegate Naturals Uncured Soppressata, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Naturals Uncured Soppressata, 4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz.
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Where to buy
Applegate Naturals Uncured Soppressata, 4 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


