Is Applegate Organic Chicken & Apple Breakfast Sausage 10 Count Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic chicken

organic chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild fruity sweetness and savory spices define a tender, moist breakfast sausage that reviewers call juicy and easy to crumble. Commonly pan-fried for breakfasts, sandwiches, or casseroles, users note consistent flavor and occasional size variation among links; cooking yields a browned exterior with a soft, pliant interior and quick reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken, Water, Organic Apples, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Coriander, Organic Sage, Organic Thyme, Organic Parsley, Organic White Pepper, Organic Cayenne Pepp

Check Applegate Organic Chicken & Apple Breakfast Sausage 10 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Applegate Organic Chicken & Apple Breakfast Sausage 10 Count is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousFruitySpicy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCooking