Is Applegate Organic Chicken & Apple Breakfast Sausage 10 Count Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image

Description

Mild fruity sweetness and savory spices define a tender, moist breakfast sausage that reviewers call juicy and easy to crumble. Commonly pan-fried for breakfasts, sandwiches, or casseroles, users note consistent flavor and occasional size variation among links; cooking yields a browned exterior with a soft, pliant interior and quick reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken, Water, Organic Apples, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Coriander, Organic Sage, Organic Thyme, Organic Parsley, Organic White Pepper, Organic Cayenne Pepp

Check Applegate Organic Chicken & Apple Breakfast Sausage 10 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Applegate Organic Chicken & Apple Breakfast Sausage 10 Count is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousFruitySpicy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCooking