Is Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • whole grain rolled oats
  • oat syrup solids

whole grain rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

oat syrup solids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Nature's Path Granola Breakfast Cereal is a healthy and delicious breakfast cereal. Reviewers love the cereal for its crunchiness and flavor, and often add nuts or bananas to it. The cereal is made from whole grains and is vegetarian. It is also high in fiber and contains no trans fat. People feel it is a great way to start their day.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Cane Sugar, Soy Oil, Brown Rice Flour, Pumpkin Seeds, Flax Seeds, Oat Syrup Solids (Oat Syrup Solids, Tocopherols), Sea Salt, Molasses, Cinnamon, Organic, Contains Soy, Produced In A Facility That Uses Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Wheat, Organic, Contains Soy, Produced In A Facility That Uses Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Wheat

Check Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz is available at 28 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleGrocery GatewayH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMariano'sMetroPick 'n SaveRalphsReal Canadian SuperstoreSafewayShopRiteSmith'sSpud CaTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWalmart CaWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoTopping
Gluten Free? Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz | Spoonful