Is Applegate Organic Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage 10 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet maple notes and mild savory seasoning characterize these breakfast links; texture is tender with a light snap, not overly greasy. Commonly pan-fried, grilled, baked or added to breakfast sandwiches, skillets, and casseroles. Reviewers frequently praise flavor balance and tenderness, noting occasional variability in size and seasoning intensity and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Cane Sugar, Maple Syrup. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Spices, Maple Sugar; Spices: Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Fenugreek, Ginger, Red Pepper, Sage, White Pepper

Check Applegate Organic Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage 10 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Applegate Organic Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage 10 Count is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavoryPepperySpicy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemGrillingMeal PrepSandwich