Is Applegate Organic Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage 10 Count Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet maple notes and mild savory seasoning characterize these breakfast links; texture is tender with a light snap, not overly greasy. Commonly pan-fried, grilled, baked or added to breakfast sandwiches, skillets, and casseroles. Reviewers frequently praise flavor balance and tenderness, noting occasional variability in size and seasoning intensity and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Cane Sugar, Maple Syrup. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Spices, Maple Sugar; Spices: Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Fenugreek, Ginger, Red Pepper, Sage, White Pepper

Check Applegate Organic Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage 10 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Applegate Organic Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage 10 Count is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavoryPepperySpicy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemGrillingMeal PrepSandwich