Is Applegate Organic Uncured Black Forest Ham - 6oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork never administered antibiotics
- animal by-products
- organic pork
pork never administered antibiotics
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Organic Pork (pork Never Administered Antibiotics, Added Growth Hormones Or Animal By-products), Water, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Organic Cane Sugar, Celery Powder.
Check Applegate Organic Uncured Black Forest Ham - 6oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Organic Uncured Black Forest Ham - 6oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Applegate Organic Uncured Black Forest Ham - 6oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


