Is Applegate Organic Uncured Black Forest Ham - 6oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork never administered antibiotics
- animal by-products
- organic pork
pork never administered antibiotics
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Organic Pork (pork Never Administered Antibiotics, Added Growth Hormones Or Animal By-products), Water, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Organic Cane Sugar, Celery Powder.
Check Applegate Organic Uncured Black Forest Ham - 6oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Organic Uncured Black Forest Ham - 6oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Applegate Organic Uncured Black Forest Ham - 6oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


