Is Applegate Organics® Mild Spinach & Feta Chicken Sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mildly savory with a modest tang and tender, slightly coarse texture, this sausage is commonly grilled, pan‑seared, sliced into breakfast plates, crumbled into pasta or salads, and added to sandwiches. Customer reviews note its versatile mildness and juiciness, while some mention occasional uneven seasoning or inconsistent size, plus packaging variability.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- place in skillet over medium heat for 8-10 minutes
- nutmeg cooking instructions our sausage is fully cooked
- milk
- cheese cultures
- organic pasteurized milk
- organic feta cheese
place in skillet over medium heat for 8-10 minutes
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly savory with a modest tang and tender, slightly coarse texture, this sausage is commonly grilled, pan‑seared, sliced into breakfast plates, crumbled into pasta or salads, and added to sandwiches. Customer reviews note its versatile mildness and juiciness, while some mention occasional uneven seasoning or inconsistent size, plus packaging variability.
Ingredients
Organic Chicken, Organic Spinach, Organic Feta Cheese (Organic Pasteurized Milk, Sea Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes,), Organic Onion, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Organic Vinegar, Baking Soda, Organic Spices, Organic Garlic, Contains: Milk, Spices Black Pepper, Nutmeg Cooking Instructions Our Sausage Is Fully Cooked, Place In Skillet Over Medium Heat For 8-10 Minutes
Check Applegate Organics® Mild Spinach & Feta Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Organics® Mild Spinach & Feta Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
Where to buy
Applegate Organics® Mild Spinach & Feta Chicken Sausage is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Patty


