Is Applegate Organics Organic American Cheese 5 oz. Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • milk
  • organic butter
  • organic milk
  • cheese culture
  • organic cheddar cheese

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cheddar Cheese (Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Non-animal)), Organic Butter, Water, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Made With Vegetable Rennet

Check Applegate Organics Organic American Cheese 5 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Applegate Organics Organic American Cheese 5 oz. Pack is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsHy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping