Is Applegate Organics Organics Sausage, Chicken & Apple, Sweet Vegetarian?

Description
Applegate Organics offers a delicious chicken and apple sausage that is made with organic ingredients. This sausage is made without the use of antibiotics and is non-GMO. It is also USDA organic certified and gluten-free, making it suitable for various dietary preferences and needs. The combination of chicken and apple creates a sweet and savory flavor profile that is enjoyed by many. While specific feedback from customers is not available, the product's organic and antibiotic-free qualities may be appreciated by those seeking healthier and more sustainable food options.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken never administered antibiotics
- animal by-products
- organic chicken
chicken never administered antibiotics
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Applegate Organics offers a delicious chicken and apple sausage that is made with organic ingredients. This sausage is made without the use of antibiotics and is non-GMO. It is also USDA organic certified and gluten-free, making it suitable for various dietary preferences and needs. The combination of chicken and apple creates a sweet and savory flavor profile that is enjoyed by many. While specific feedback from customers is not available, the product's organic and antibiotic-free qualities may be appreciated by those seeking healthier and more sustainable food options.
Ingredients
Organic Chicken (Chicken Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-Products), Organic Dried Apples, Contains Less Than Of The Following: Sea Salt, Organic Vinegar, Baking Soda, Organic Apple Juice Concentrate, Organic Spices, Organic Garlic.
Check Applegate Organics Organics Sausage, Chicken & Apple, Sweet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Organics Organics Sausage, Chicken & Apple, Sweet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
Where to buy
Applegate Organics Organics Sausage, Chicken & Apple, Sweet is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


