Is Applegate Organics Smoked Chicken Breast 6.0 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic chicken broth
- chicken never administered antibiotics
- animal by-products
- organic chicken breast
organic chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Chicken Breast (Chicken Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-Products), Organic Chicken Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Organic Potato Starch, Rosemary Extract.
Check Applegate Organics Smoked Chicken Breast 6.0 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Organics Smoked Chicken Breast 6.0 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
Applegate Organics Smoked Chicken Breast 6.0 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


