Is Applegate Organics Smoked Chicken Breast 6.0 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic chicken broth
  • chicken never administered antibiotics
  • animal by-products
  • organic chicken breast

organic chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Breast (Chicken Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-Products), Organic Chicken Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Organic Potato Starch, Rosemary Extract.

Check Applegate Organics Smoked Chicken Breast 6.0 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Applegate Organics Smoked Chicken Breast 6.0 oz is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsWalmartMariano's

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnackingMeal Prep