Is Applegate The Great Organic Uncured Turkey Hot Dog - 10oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
These hot dogs deliver a mild, savory flavor with a subtle smokiness and a firm, snappy texture when grilled; consumers commonly use them for backyard barbecues, weeknight meals, and kid-friendly lunches. Reviewers frequently mention even cooking, consistent tenderness, and a pleasing, not overpowering taste compared with alternatives across multiple purchases.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- animal by-products
animal by-products
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and the source may include mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These hot dogs deliver a mild, savory flavor with a subtle smokiness and a firm, snappy texture when grilled; consumers commonly use them for backyard barbecues, weeknight meals, and kid-friendly lunches. Reviewers frequently mention even cooking, consistent tenderness, and a pleasing, not overpowering taste compared with alternatives across multiple purchases.
Ingredients
Organic Turkey (Turkey Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-products), Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Organic Paprika, Organic Dehydrated Onion, Organic Dehydrated Garlic, Organic Garlic, Organic Spices, Cultured Celery Juice Powder, Organic Cherry Powder, Organic Turkey (Turkey Never Administered Antibiotics Or Animal By-products), Organic Cherry Powder
Check Applegate The Great Organic Uncured Turkey Hot Dog - 10oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate The Great Organic Uncured Turkey Hot Dog - 10oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Applegate Farms, Turkey Oven Roasted Sliced Organic, 6 Ounce
Applegate Natural Natural Uncured Turkey Pepperoni
Applegate, Natural Uncured Beef Hot Dog, 10oz (Refrigerated)
Applegate Natural Gluten-Free Uncured Beef Corn Dogs, 10oz 4 CT (Frozen)
Applegate Grassfed The Great Organic Uncured Beef Hot Dog - 10oz
Where to buy
Applegate The Great Organic Uncured Turkey Hot Dog - 10oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


