Is applegate turkey Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • turkey breast

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

turkey breast*, water, contains less than 2% of the following: sea salt, potato starch, salt, chicken broth, rosemary extract,

Check applegate turkey against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunch