Is Applegate Well Carved Organic Mediterranean Style Meatballs Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurized organic milk
- cheese culture
- organic feta cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Turkey, Organic Yellow Lentils, Organic Feta Cheese [pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Organic Spinach, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Organic Rice Starch, Organic Dill, Organic Dehydrated Garlic, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Olive Oil. Contains: Milk.
Check Applegate Well Carved Organic Mediterranean Style Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applegate Well Carved Organic Mediterranean Style Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Applegate Farms, Turkey Oven Roasted Sliced Organic, 6 Ounce
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
Carando Carando Abruzzese Recipe Italian Style Meatballs Blended Cheese And Herbs
Trader Joe's Organic Kansas City Style BBQ Sauce
Applegate Grassfed The Great Organic Uncured Beef Hot Dog - 10oz
Where to buy
Applegate Well Carved Organic Mediterranean Style Meatballs is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


