No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Carando Carando Abruzzese Recipe Italian Style Meatballs Blended Cheese And Herbs Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image

Description

Savory, seasoned meatballs with a tender, slightly firm texture that holds together during cooking. Commonly heated, added to pasta, sandwiches, or served with sauce for quick meals. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, convenient preparation, and family-friendly portioning, while some mention occasional variation in size and doneness after oven or microwave reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Cheese Cultures, Cellulose Powder, Starch, Potassium Sorbate), Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Dehydrated Parsley, Natural Flavorings, Extractives Of Paprika, Water, Vinegar, Potassium Lactate, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid

Check Carando Carando Abruzzese Recipe Italian Style Meatballs Blended Cheese And Herbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Not good if you have high blood pressure

Sodium is 710 mg (30%.)

LadyDOct 29, 2021

Where to buy

Carando Carando Abruzzese Recipe Italian Style Meatballs Blended Cheese And Herbs is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousNuttyUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSide Dish
Dairy Free? Carando Carando Abruzzese Recipe Italian Style Meatballs Blended Cheese And Herbs | Spoonful