Is Applegate Well Carved Organic Mediterranean Style Meatballs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • organic feta cheese
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic turkey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
organic feta cheese
pasteurized organic milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Turkey, Organic Yellow Lentils, Organic Feta Cheese [pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Organic Spinach, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Organic Rice Starch, Organic Dill, Organic Dehydrated Garlic, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Olive Oil. Contains: Milk.

Check Applegate Well Carved Organic Mediterranean Style Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Applegate Well Carved Organic Mediterranean Style Meatballs is available at 2 retailers

TargetThrive Market

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
TenderDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSandwich
Vegan? Applegate Well Carved Organic Mediterranean Style Meatballs | Spoonful