Is Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning Vegan?

Description
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers are a delightful snack that captivates taste buds with their Mexican-style sweet corn flavored seasoning. People absolutely love the flavor of these chips, which is undoubtedly their standout feature. With a perfect balance of savory and sweet notes, these dippers provide a satisfying and unique snacking experience. The product details are not explicitly mentioned in the provided facts.
Why it's not vegan
- organic skim milk
- milk
- organic lowfat buttermilk
- organic nonfat dry milk
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
organic skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers are a delightful snack that captivates taste buds with their Mexican-style sweet corn flavored seasoning. People absolutely love the flavor of these chips, which is undoubtedly their standout feature. With a perfect balance of savory and sweet notes, these dippers provide a satisfying and unique snacking experience. The product details are not explicitly mentioned in the provided facts.
Ingredients
Organic Corn, Organic Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (organic Maltodextrin, Organic Sugar, Salt, Organic Chipotle Peppers, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Lowfat Buttermilk [organic Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Bacterial Cultures], Organic Spice, Organic Corn Flour, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Habanero Pepper Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Organic Turmeric Extract [color]), Trace Of Lime. Contains Milk
Check Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


