Is Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • oleic canola oil

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

oleic canola oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tangy chili and lime seasoning complements a rolled corn chip’s firm, uniform crunch, creating a zesty, mildly spicy snack commonly enjoyed for casual snacking, dipping, nachos, and party platters. Customer reviews frequently note pronounced citrus flavor, reliable crispness, occasional saltiness, and mixed reactions to heat intensity depending on personal preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STONE GROUND YELLOW CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (HIGH-OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, HIGH-OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL AND/OR OLEIC CANOLA OIL), HOT CHILI & LIME FLAVORED SEASONING (SALT, YEAST, CORNSTARCH, CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID [ACIDULANT], YEAST EXTRACT, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ARABIC, MALIC ACID, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR], PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], TURMERIC EXTRACT [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], TOCOPHEROL [TO PRESERVE], OLEORESIN CAPSICUM), TRACE OF LIME.

Check Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Package states GF

Package states the product is gluten free

ChelleepNov 17, 2025

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingTopping