Is Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning Vegetarian?

Description
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers are a delightful snack that captivates taste buds with their Mexican-style sweet corn flavored seasoning. People absolutely love the flavor of these chips, which is undoubtedly their standout feature. With a perfect balance of savory and sweet notes, these dippers provide a satisfying and unique snacking experience. The product details are not explicitly mentioned in the provided facts.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- lactic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers are a delightful snack that captivates taste buds with their Mexican-style sweet corn flavored seasoning. People absolutely love the flavor of these chips, which is undoubtedly their standout feature. With a perfect balance of savory and sweet notes, these dippers provide a satisfying and unique snacking experience. The product details are not explicitly mentioned in the provided facts.
Ingredients
Organic Corn, Organic Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (organic Maltodextrin, Organic Sugar, Salt, Organic Chipotle Peppers, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Lowfat Buttermilk [organic Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Bacterial Cultures], Organic Spice, Organic Corn Flour, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Habanero Pepper Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Organic Turmeric Extract [color]), Trace Of Lime. Contains Milk
Check Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


