Is Applegate Well Carved Organic Mediterranean Style Meatballs Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic turkey

organic turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Turkey, Organic Yellow Lentils, Organic Feta Cheese [pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Organic Spinach, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Organic Rice Starch, Organic Dill, Organic Dehydrated Garlic, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Olive Oil. Contains: Milk.

Check Applegate Well Carved Organic Mediterranean Style Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Applegate Well Carved Organic Mediterranean Style Meatballs is available at 2 retailers

TargetThrive Market

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
TenderDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSandwich