Is APPLES & CARAMEL FLAVOR SNACK BARS, APPLES & CARAMEL Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- dry whole milk
- nonfat dry milk
dry whole milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BROWN SUGAR, BROWN RICE CRISP [WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT], WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED WHEAT, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK), CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, POLYDEXTROSE, BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), DEHYDRATED APPLE PIECES, GLYCERIN, INVERT SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: APPLES, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRY WHOLE MILK, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SORBITOL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, COCOA POWDER, MILK FAT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID.
Check APPLES & CARAMEL FLAVOR SNACK BARS, APPLES & CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLES & CARAMEL FLAVOR SNACK BARS, APPLES & CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
About this product
Snack · Bar


