Is APPLES & CARAMEL FLAVOR SNACK BARS, APPLES & CARAMEL Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
- glycerin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BROWN SUGAR, BROWN RICE CRISP [WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT], WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED WHEAT, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK), CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, POLYDEXTROSE, BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), DEHYDRATED APPLE PIECES, GLYCERIN, INVERT SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: APPLES, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRY WHOLE MILK, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SORBITOL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, COCOA POWDER, MILK FAT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID.
Check APPLES & CARAMEL FLAVOR SNACK BARS, APPLES & CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLES & CARAMEL FLAVOR SNACK BARS, APPLES & CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
About this product
Snack · Bar


