Is APPLES, PRETZELS & CHEESE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • thiamine mononitrate- b1
  • riboflavin- b2
  • enzymes

thiamine mononitrate- b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES (APPLES AND CALCIUM ASCORBATE [TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS AND COLOR]), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), WAFFLE PRETZELS (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE- B1, RIBOFLAVIN- B2, FOLIC ACID], MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST).

Check APPLES, PRETZELS & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch