Is APPLES YOGURT DIP SNACK PACK Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- diglycerides
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a acetate
- natural flavor
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLES (APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE [ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS AND COLOR]), LOW FAT VANILLA YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A LOWFAT MILK, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN D3), TRAIL MIX (CASHEWS [CASHEWS, CANOLA OIL, SALT], CARAMEL BITS [SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR, SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, BUTTER {CREAM, SALT}, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN {AS AN EMULSIFIER}], CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN {AS AN EMULSIFIER}, VANILLA EXTRACT], ALMONDS [ALMONDS, CANOLA OIL, SALT], CRANBERRIES [CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL]).
Check APPLES YOGURT DIP SNACK PACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLES YOGURT DIP SNACK PACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


