Is Appleton Farms Garlic & Mozzarella Cheese Chicken Meatballs Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- mozzarella cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken, Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sea Salt, Roasted Garlic (garlic, Water, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Parsley, Dehydrated Onion, Vinegar, Spices, Cane Sugar, Extract Of Rosemary, Dehydrated Garlic. Contains MIlk.
Check Appleton Farms Garlic & Mozzarella Cheese Chicken Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Appleton Farms Garlic & Mozzarella Cheese Chicken Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Orrington Farms Broth Bases & Seasoning Chicken Flavored 56 Cups - 12 Oz
About this product
Poultry · Piece


