Is Appleton Farms Garlic & Mozzarella Cheese Chicken Meatballs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • chicken
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sea Salt, Roasted Garlic (garlic, Water, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Parsley, Dehydrated Onion, Vinegar, Spices, Cane Sugar, Extract Of Rosemary, Dehydrated Garlic. Contains MIlk.

Check Appleton Farms Garlic & Mozzarella Cheese Chicken Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide Dish