Is Appleton Farms Garlic & Mozzarella Cheese Chicken Meatballs Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- natural flavor
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken, Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sea Salt, Roasted Garlic (garlic, Water, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Parsley, Dehydrated Onion, Vinegar, Spices, Cane Sugar, Extract Of Rosemary, Dehydrated Garlic. Contains MIlk.
Check Appleton Farms Garlic & Mozzarella Cheese Chicken Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Appleton Farms Garlic & Mozzarella Cheese Chicken Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Orrington Farms Broth Bases & Seasoning Chicken Flavored 56 Cups - 12 Oz
About this product
Poultry · Piece


