Is Appleton Farms Gourmet Del Selection Pepper Salami Hot Capocollo Hot Calabrese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork salt
  • pork shoulder butt
  • pork
  • natural flavorings
  • less than 2% of the following: dextrose, natural flavorings
  • dextrose
  • gelatin used for coating

pork salt

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy cured-meat assortment delivers pronounced peppery heat, savory umami, and smoky undertones, with firm yet slightly chewy slices and visible marbling. Commonly served on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, pizzas, or antipasto platters. Reviewers note bold flavor and good value, occasional variability in heat and slice thickness across packages and packaging consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEPPER SALAMI: PORK, SALT AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS (BLACK PEPPER USED FOR COATING), WINE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM NITRATE. (GELATIN USED FOR COATING, HOT CAPOCOLLO: PORK SHOULDER BUTT, SALT AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE. HOT CALABRESE: PORK SALT, AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Appleton Farms Gourmet Del Selection Pepper Salami Hot Capocollo Hot Calabrese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
PepperyGarlickySpicy
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch