Is Appleton Farms Gourmet Del Selection Pepper Salami Hot Capocollo Hot Calabrese Gluten Free?

Description
Spicy cured-meat assortment delivers pronounced peppery heat, savory umami, and smoky undertones, with firm yet slightly chewy slices and visible marbling. Commonly served on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, pizzas, or antipasto platters. Reviewers note bold flavor and good value, occasional variability in heat and slice thickness across packages and packaging consistency.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- less than 2% of the following: dextrose, natural flavorings
- natural flavorings
less than 2% of the following: dextrose, natural flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy cured-meat assortment delivers pronounced peppery heat, savory umami, and smoky undertones, with firm yet slightly chewy slices and visible marbling. Commonly served on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, pizzas, or antipasto platters. Reviewers note bold flavor and good value, occasional variability in heat and slice thickness across packages and packaging consistency.
Ingredients
PEPPER SALAMI: PORK, SALT AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS (BLACK PEPPER USED FOR COATING), WINE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM NITRATE. (GELATIN USED FOR COATING, HOT CAPOCOLLO: PORK SHOULDER BUTT, SALT AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE. HOT CALABRESE: PORK SALT, AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Appleton Farms Gourmet Del Selection Pepper Salami Hot Capocollo Hot Calabrese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Appleton Farms Gourmet Del Selection Pepper Salami Hot Capocollo Hot Calabrese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


