Is Appleton Farms Hickory Smoked Boneless Spiral Sliced Ham Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cured With: Water, Dextrose, Contains 2% or less of Salt, Potassium Lactate, Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Glazed Ingredients: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Benzoate, and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Spices, Calcium Disodium EDTA.
Check Appleton Farms Hickory Smoked Boneless Spiral Sliced Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Appleton Farms Hickory Smoked Boneless Spiral Sliced Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Applegate Farms, Turkey Oven Roasted Sliced Organic, 6 Ounce
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
About this product
Meat · Slice


