Is Appleton Farms Original Italian Dry Salami Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavoring
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Less than 2% of: Dextrose, Spices, Garlic Powder, Starter Cultures, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate, Natural Flavoring, Wine.

Check Appleton Farms Original Italian Dry Salami against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch
Vegan? Appleton Farms Original Italian Dry Salami | Spoonful