Is Appleton Farms Original Italian Dry Salami Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Less than 2% of: Dextrose, Spices, Garlic Powder, Starter Cultures, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate, Natural Flavoring, Wine.
Check Appleton Farms Original Italian Dry Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Appleton Farms Original Italian Dry Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SEAPOINT FARMS DRY ROASTED LIGHTLY SALTED EDAMAME, 4 OZ
Good Seasons Italian Dry Salad Dressing and Recipe Mix, 4 ct - Packets
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Chik'n Nuggets, Original, Vegan Excellent Source of Protein, 10.5oz
MorningStar Farms, Veggie Breakfast Sausage Links, Original, 8 Oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Bacon Strips, Original, Vegetarian, 5.25oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


