Is Appleton Farms Pre-sliced Boneless Ham With Natural Juices Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

potassium lactate

Dietitian note

Potassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cured with: water, contains 2% or less of dextrose, potassium lactate, salt, sodium phosphates, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite.

Check Appleton Farms Pre-sliced Boneless Ham With Natural Juices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking