Is Appleton Farms Premium Pork Sausage Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, well-seasoned sausage with a balanced, slightly smoky flavor and a firm but tender, juicy texture. Commonly prepared as breakfast links or patties, crumbled into casseroles, added to sandwiches, or browned for pasta and pizza. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning, convenient portioning, and dependable cooking performance across multiple purchases overall.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, well-seasoned sausage with a balanced, slightly smoky flavor and a firm but tender, juicy texture. Commonly prepared as breakfast links or patties, crumbled into casseroles, added to sandwiches, or browned for pasta and pizza. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning, convenient portioning, and dependable cooking performance across multiple purchases overall.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Less than 2% of the following: Salt, Vinegar, Flavorings, Dextrose.
Check Appleton Farms Premium Pork Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Appleton Farms Premium Pork Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Appleton Farms Premium Pork Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Roll


