Is Appleton Farms Spicy Italian Dry Salami Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, coarsely textured slices deliver a pronounced, peppery heat balanced by savory notes. Chewy bite and visible marbling slice thin for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, antipasto platters, or snack plates. Reviewers commonly note consistent smokiness, good value, and reliable flavor intensity for recipes and quick bites in various size options available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, salt, and less than 2% of the following dextrose, natural flavorings, crushed red pepper, sodium erythorbate sodium nitrite, lactic acid starter culture.

Check Appleton Farms Spicy Italian Dry Salami against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Appleton Farms Spicy Italian Dry Salami is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Meat · Slice, Whole

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySaltySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch