Is Appleways Blueberry Pomegranate Soft Oatmeal Bar Whole Grain, 2.4 Ounce -- 160 per case. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Blend (Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Wheat Flour), Enriched Wheat Flour (Bleached Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Invert Syrup, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Applesauce (Apples, Ascorbic Acid), Eggs, Raisin Paste, Blueberry Flavored Bits (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Palm Kernel), Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Natural Flavor, Malic Acid, Fruit And Vegetable Juice For Color, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Citrate), Natural Flavors, Palm Kernel Oil, Soluble Corn Fiber, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Molasses, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin
Check Appleways Blueberry Pomegranate Soft Oatmeal Bar Whole Grain, 2.4 Ounce -- 160 per case. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Appleways Blueberry Pomegranate Soft Oatmeal Bar Whole Grain, 2.4 Ounce -- 160 per case. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry (Case of 6, 2 oz)
ICED OATMEAL COOKIE ORGANIC BAKED WHOLE GRAIN ENERGY SNACK BAR, ICED OATMEAL COOKIE
Nutri Grain Bars Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Soft Baked Breakfast Bar, Blueberry, Mid-Morning Snacks, 8ct 10.4oz
Quaker Low Sugar Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bar, 0.84 Ounce -- 96 per case.
Where to buy
Appleways Blueberry Pomegranate Soft Oatmeal Bar Whole Grain, 2.4 Ounce -- 160 per case. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


