Is APPLEWOOD SMOKE HONEY MAPLE BBO SAUCE, APPLEWOOD SMOKE HONEY MAPLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • wildflower honey
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

wildflower honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CANE SUGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, WILDFLOWER HONEY, SALT, CORN STARCH, MOLASSES, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL APPLEWOOD SMOKE (FOR FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER, MAPLE SYRUP, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE (FOR FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM.

Check APPLEWOOD SMOKE HONEY MAPLE BBO SAUCE, APPLEWOOD SMOKE HONEY MAPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokyHoneySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingTopping