Is APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON WRAPPED BEEF TENDERLOIN STEAKS, APPLEWOOD SMOKED Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- wrapped in bacon cured with: water
- beef tenderloin
- sodium acetate
- natural flavors
wrapped in bacon cured with: water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF TENDERLOIN, WATER, LESS THAN 24 SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING MESQUITE SMOKE), SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM ACETATE, TORULA YEAST, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WRAPPED IN BACON CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING APPLEWOOD SMOKE), SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON WRAPPED BEEF TENDERLOIN STEAKS, APPLEWOOD SMOKED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON WRAPPED BEEF TENDERLOIN STEAKS, APPLEWOOD SMOKED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Hillshire Farm® Beef Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 12 oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


