Is Applewood Smoked Bacon Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- bacon flavored crumbles
- nonfat dry milk
- reduced lactose whey
- blue cheese
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- disodium inosinate
- mono & diglycerides
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- +4 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Idaho Potato Slices, Maltodetrin, Cheddar Cheese Blend (Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Lactose Whey, Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Bacon Flavored Crumbles (Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramle Color, Red 3), Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Natural Flavorings, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dextrose), Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavors (Including Smoke Flavor), Sodium Caseinate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sugar, Dextrose, Rice Starch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Soybean Oil, Mono & Diglycerides, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Sodium Bisulfite ( Freshness), Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anti-caking Agent
Check Applewood Smoked Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Applewood Smoked Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


