Is Applewood Smoked Bacon Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavorings
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • +2 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potato Slices, Maltodetrin, Cheddar Cheese Blend (Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Lactose Whey, Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Bacon Flavored Crumbles (Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramle Color, Red 3), Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Natural Flavorings, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dextrose), Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavors (Including Smoke Flavor), Sodium Caseinate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sugar, Dextrose, Rice Starch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Soybean Oil, Mono & Diglycerides, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Sodium Bisulfite ( Freshness), Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anti-caking Agent

Check Applewood Smoked Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep