Is Applewood Smoked Bacon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural bacon flavor
  • applewood smoked bacon
  • pork loin
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose
  • cured with water
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

natural bacon flavor

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VITAMIN A, CALCIUM, IRON, PORK LOIN CONTAINS UP TO 10% ADDED SOLUTION OF WATER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR. APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM NITRITE; MAY ALSO CONTAIN SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, FLAVORING, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEXTROSE), SEASONINGS (SUGAR, NATURAL BACON FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), SUGAR, SALT), GROUND CHILIES, SALT, SPICES, GRANULATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONION).

Check Applewood Smoked Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepGarnishing
Vegan? Applewood Smoked Bacon | Spoonful